Spring 2021 Convocation - Graduates
Students first. Graduates today. Alumni forever. Congratulations to the newest Bachelor of Education, Certificate, Master's and Doctoral graduates to join the College of Education alumni community.
Virtual Convocation Video
Department of Educational Administration
PhD graduates
- Marc Usunier, Supervisor: Dr. Vicki Squires, Committee: Drs. Michael Cottrell, Michelle Prytula, David Burgess, Chad London. Thesis: Let the Deans Speak: Decanal Perceptions of Institutional Recruitment Practices
Master of Education graduates (thesis)
- Maryam Yasinian. Supervisor: Dr. Dawn Wallin, Committee: Drs. Michael Cottrell, Vicki Squires, Scott Tunison, Laurie-Ann Hellsten-Bzovey. Thesis: The Role of Self-Efficacy in Female Post-Secondary Leadership
Master of Education (course-based)
- Daniel Bond
- Jennifer Burt
- Heather Cardinal
- Liew Shen Chua
- Iris Dillon
- Junyin Ding
- Mathew Fiedelleck
- Lisa Focardi
- Tyler Friesen
- Ashely Gordon
- Carrie Grant-Walker
- Taylor Haeusler
- Hou Wangshu
- Mengdie Hu
- Neshat Karamalian Sichani
- Karisa Klaassen
- Yue Liu
- Marilyn MacDonald
- Scott Manson
- Coreena Masson
- Kristen Mathison
- Danielle McCaffrey
- Jennifer Milburn
- Owen Morris
- Kurtis Mugford
- Tanya Napper
- Brett Novak
- Courtney Ott
- Shantel Pahtayken
- Jane Popescul
- Arielle Popick
- Anne Rapley
- Shirley Sandypoint
- Ashley Shaw
- Yushu Shi
- Kevin Tait
- Yunjian Tang
- Jillian Tenaski
- Janet Trottier
- Gregory Walker
- Mitchell Wintonyk
- Wenjiao Xu
- Tongjia Yang
- Jordan Young
Master or Education (Leadership in Post-Secondary Education)
- Andrew Harris
- Mandeep Kaur
- Bernadette Macaraeg
Department of Curriculum Studies
Master of Education (Curriculum Studies, course-based)
- Thomas Claxton
- Kirsten Dyck
- Rebecca Gay
- Carlie Gelleta
- Marie Guenther
- Kathleen Haynes
- Kabree Howard
- Kelci Kenaschuk
- Andrea Regier
- Nicole Syrota
- Kaylee Timpany
- Joslyn Urban
- Jessica Wall
Master of Education (Curriculum Studies, project-based)
- David Epp
- Lindsay Stetner
Master of Education (Educational Technology and Design, course-based)
- Alicia Accettura
- Josh Balaberda
- Alison Beecher
- Stephan Beskowiney
- Carol Cottrell
- Frazer Donahue
- Benjamin Eng
- Allison Fairbairn
- Michael Knight
- Elizabeth Lalonde
- Janelle Lavoie
- Anthony Prima
- Michelle Puchala
- Shana Timoruski
- Jodie Walz
- Kayleigh
- Bryan Young
Master of Education (Educational Technology and Design, project-based)
- Cameron Alexson
Certificate in Teaching English as a Second Language
- Marlene Desnoyers
- Jennifer Hunter Dillon
- Umnia Karshe
- Kathleen Meagher
- Dong Yue Wang
Certificate in Indigenous Languages
- Georgina Ballantyne
- Alice Dorion
- Candace Longjohn-Constant
Post-Degree Certificate in English as an Additional Language Education
- Kelly Koshinsky
- Olena Kovpak-Gnyp
- Laurie Prokopetz
Department of Educational Psychology and Special Education
Master of Education (Thesis)
- Page Beaton, Supervisor: Dr. Laurie Hellsten, Committee: Drs. Stephanie Martin, Louise Humbert, Laureen McIntyre. Thesis: An Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis of Female Student-Athletes' Experiences of Support During Athletic Transitions
- Lorna Beech, Supervisor: Dr. Stephanie Martin, Committee: Drs. David Mykota, Holly Graham, Laureen McIntyre. Thesis: "I'm Not the Expert": Ways Mental Health Providers Decolonize Their Practice
- Cindy Powell, Supervisor: Dr. Laureen McIntyre, Committee: Drs. Laurie Hellsten, Janet McVittie, Amin Mousavi. Thesis: Resiliency in Post-Secondary: Perspectives of Students with Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorder and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder
- Sonia Smith, Supervisor: Dr. Timothy Claypool and Dr. Colleen Dell, Committee: Drs. Janet Okoko, Laureen McIntyre. Thesis: How do Forensic Psychiatric Patients Experience Connection with Therapy Dogs?
- Tessa Winslow, Supervisor: Dr. Stephanie Martin, Committee: Drs. Brenda Kalyn, Elizabeth Quinlan. Thesis: Lightness and Liberation: How Survivors of Interpersonal Trauma Experience the Self Following Regular Yoga Practice
Master of Education (Course/Project-based)
- Kari Arcand
- Brittany Ashburner
- Chinelo Emmanuel
- Alexandra Hofstra
- Alissa McDonald
- Jamie Meyers
- Marsha Morgan
- Cassidy Ratti
- Laura Richardson
- Jessica Shirley
- Cassidy Smith
Post-Degree Certificate in Education: Special Education
- Brigit Best
- Karlee Casey
- RaeAnne Diedrich
- Kyla Domoslai
- Meghan Heselwood
- Trish Markowsky
- Yvette Miles
- Chanda Morin
- Marli Olson
- Jeffrey Pederson
- Kevin Pfeifer
- Alverleen Thomas
- Callie Wiebe
Department of Educational Foundations
Master of Education (thesis-based)
- Kerry Anderson, Supervisor: Dr. Paul Orlowski, Committee: Drs. Janet McVittie, Lynn Lemisko, Marcia McKenzie, Scott Tunison. Thesis: Barriers and Beliefs: How Saskatoon Adolescents Make Sense of Climate Change.
- Shelby Brown, Supervisor: Dr. Janet McVittie, Committee: Drs. Dianne Miller, Yvonne Vizina, Georgina Martin, Alex Wilson. Thesis: Water as Pedagogy.
- Jed Huntley, Supervisor: Dr. Howard Woodhouse, Committee: Drs. Margaret Kovach, Janet McVittie, Gail Mackay. Thesis: Searching for a Better Way: My Journey into "two-Eyed Seeing": Reflections on Spiritual Teachings from a Saulteaux Knowledge Holder Relevant to Future Indigenous Teachers.
Master of Education (course-based/project-based)
- Carleen Fosseneuve
- Krista Gubbe
- Ryan McAllister
- Saudia Samuels-Houston
- Shayna Thomas
Interdisciplinary PhD/Cross-Departmental PhD
- Belinda Daniels, Supervisor: Dr. Debbie Pushor, Committee: Dr. Kevin Carlson, Dr. Clint Westman, Dr. Keith Walker, Dr. Paul Hackett. Thesis: ē kakwē nēhiyaw pimātisiyān ōta nīkihk: THE LIFELONG JOURNEY HOME
- Judy Jaunzems-Fernuk, Supervisor: Dr. Brenda Kalyn, Committee: Drs. Jay Wilson, Beverley Brenna, Stephanie Martin. Exploring the Knowledge, Skills, and Attitudes of Four Thriving Early Career Teachers in Saskatchewan
Graduate Certificate in Quality Teaching in Health Professions Education
- Nurudeen Bello
- Janice Cherniwchan
- Dorie-Anna Dueck
- Peter Ekanem
- Natasha Istifo
- Chantal Lecuyer
- Getahun Lombamo
- Joelle McBain
- Cynthia Da Costa Meneses
- Andrea Nykipilo
- Sadatullah Syed
Bachelor of Education
Brittany Carisa Aasen
Stacy Dawn Ahenakew
Essra Bilal Abdulkader Alfoteisy
Dhuha Isam Al-Juboori
Raelean Altrogge
Carleigh Brooke Amson
Bailey Lee Anderson
Joshua Mark Anderson
Kelby Dawn Anderson
Paige Jenny Marie Anderson
Tyler Robert Anderson
Sharlene Judy Mae Archie
Brooke E Asmundson
Irina Baumann
Monica Marie Bear
Elisabeth Grace Bechtold
Victoria Brianne Becker
Meirah Alice Bender
Matthew Robert Benkic
Leigha Rachel Anne Berg
Jacqueline Maria Block
Kathryn Rose Bloski
Kyle Patrick Boettcher
Madison Bogoros
Amber Brad
Brianne Brennan
Shanae Christina Brothwell
Brooklyn N Brychun
Kyler Joseph Bueckert
Amanda Elizabeth Dawn Burris
Matthew Lee Busse
Shayna Evalynne Campbell
Jesse Lee Carlson
Zoe Angela Carrier
Stephanie Dawn Carriere
Sarah Frances Cassidy
Valdene Philomene Chaboyer
Ida Eileen Charles
Lauren Kristy Charles
Tedi Rikila Lynn Cherepuschak
Dillon Dakota Cheveldae
with Great Distinction
Krista Cochrane
Tori R K Cook
Megan F Cooper
with Distinction
Dora Evangeline Corrigal
Nicole Elise Cote
Brooke Bree Cox
Kristina Marie Crone
Glynnis Yolanda Crookedneck
Allyson Rose Cross
Vanessa Katherine Cullen
Lynelle Carol Anne Daniels
Madeline Jean Deason
Samantha Danielle den Hollander
Taylor Jean Derdall
Leora Gale Diakuw
Gregory Charles Doucette
Johnathon Dueck
Hannah Ann Duerr
Curtis Thomas Ehresman
Shelby Lynn Elke
Kaidree Anna Elliott
Shaelyn Sarah Ellis
Madison Ens
Ryan Edward Epp
Kylee Lynn Evans
Rebecca Anne Eyre
Abigayle Fairholm
Noor Fatimah
Mikayla Kelsey Favreau
Shealyne Rease Fehr
Claire Sharon Christena Fergusson
Darlene Victoria Fern
Anthony Joseph Ferwerda
Shea Lynn Fidyk
Amy Joy Flynn
Emmett Patrick Fortosky
Celena Baunita Frasz
Nicole Alyssa Frey
Columbia Jolene Garbutt
Yurii Gaviada
Cheryl Lynn Gendall
Tyler Norman Gerstner
Beth Diana Giesbrecht
Cole Ryan Ginther
Danielle Leslie Girolami
Dayna Lea Goerzen
Shelby Elizabeth Graham
Miles Tyler Grier
Chandra Leigh Groves
Jolene Catherine Gruber
Justin Travis Gryba
Rebecca Lynn Guliker
Michael Jonathan Gutzer
Randi Lane Gyoerick
Nola Dianne Halabiski
Kennedy Cassandra Halcro
Kaylin Hall
James Bradford Hamilton
Jacqueline Joyce Hansen
Beth Renata Harper
Bailey Dawn Harvey
Rachael Katherine Stephania Heiser
Taylor Samantha Herr
Joshua James Hill
Nathan Arthur Nils Hind
Chelsey Nicole Hobman
Andria Marie Honoroski
Chelsea Anne Hubble
Kyra Jeaniece Huber
Davis Bryant Humbert
Kennedy Brooke Huntley
Megan Mackenzie Hurst-Kraft
Emma Claire Ingold
Blair Troy Iron
Jillian Keanna Jaeb
with Great Distinction
Brandyn Janssens
Quinn Kathrina Ann Janzen
Freyja Elizabeth Jeffery-Nupdal
Julia Jendruck
Tyson Michael Jenkins
Riel Shiori Johnson
Karlee Anne Jones
Dalveen Kaur Kaler
Madison Leyone Keller
Meagan Leia Kernaghan
Melissa Kaitlin Kish
Tari Anne Kissick
Jayden Alexandra Klassen
Jocelyn Paige Kohl
Madeline Anne Korchinski
Cally Kathrine Kowalchuk
Spencer Jameson Krips
Christopher Samuel Krug-Iron
Jamie Lee Kudelka
McKenna Ann Kuperis
with Distinction
Anne Marie LaFleche
Norma Jean Laura Lafond-Bouvier
Hayley Reed Langley
Ryan Lee Larocque
with Great Distinction
Randi Ledoux
Bethany Iris Joy Lennea
Emma Elaine Letwinetz
Stephanie Celene Lipski
Mackenzie Rae Loewen
Jay-leena Looy
McKenzie Rain Lorenz-Stadnyk
Naomi Liliana Loyola
Jeremy Luczka
Natalie Allison Lukiw
Azia Brealynn Lutz
Anna Myrrin MacDonald
Katlyn lone MacGillivray
Mykyla Alexandra MacLeod
Jaedyn Cassidy MacNeill
Nikki Rae Madarash
Breanne Jade Manderscheid
Cresida Roxanne Masson
Noah James Mather
Kelsey Michele May
Craig Garnet McCallum
Julia Jess McCormick
Zanna Christina McCrea
Genevieve McDonald
Tate David McDougall
Heather LeeAnne McEachern
Dylan Lloyd Angus McIntosh
Samuel Patrick McLaughlan
Sydney Emma McRae
Jillian Marie Mennie
Alyx Anne Louise Mercredi
Shannia Mercredi
Aaron Scott Messner
Rachel Moosehunter
Paige M Moosomin
Kirkland Slade Morrow
Alexei William Bannister Muzyka
Brittany Ann Nedelec
Justin Matthew Neher
Chelsee M Nerenberg
Ashtyn Mackenzie Newell-Olson
Jamie Marie Nickel
Cody Arden Nordick
Eunice Obey
Austin John Odnokon
Rachelle Ann Oleksyn
Rhianna Shae Olson
Brigid Maria Olver
Delvin Wray Opissinow
Janice Catherine Osecap
Kasen Ann Palamar
Alea Chesney Pambrun-Head
Jessica Marie Parson
Maxine Paterson
Abbey Caitlin Pauli
Brianna Nicole Faith Penner
Breanna Lane Petch
Anessa Phonsavath
Farrah Pische
Anna Pogorelova
Stephen Christopher Powell
Meagan Laurel Power
Heather Katherine Pratchler
Jennifer Lea Pritchard
Mackenzie Dale Prouse
Chantelle Elizabeth Pshyk
Madison Taylor Pylypow
Sherri Lynn Rabbitskin
Summer Dove Rabbitskin-Morin
Brianna Helen Ramsfield
Lane Dale Rathgeber
Jadyn Allisha Rea
Austin James Readman
Akane Ricard
Joshua Alexander Roach
Amanda Donelda Roberts
Joshua Stephen Shawn Roberts
Kassidy Delaine Roh
Katherine Lynne Roy-Chovin
Tristyn Anne Sachkowski
Rhiannon Marie Salzl
Logan Sanderson
Mikayla Christina Sankey
Heather Kristine Sarrazin
Tyrell Abraham Sawatzky
Jesse M Sawitsky
Jayna Joanne Schenn
Tyler John Schlichemeyer
Maureen Eve Schofield
David Michael Schwinghamer
Kaytlynn Ann Seidel
Logan James Seipp
Cassidy Dawn Serhienko
Jesse John Shynkaruk
Angela Theresa Silva
Taylor Simonsen
Connor Douglas Simpson
Randolph William Skurdal
John Michael Andrew Sloboda
Elizabeth Lasen Smith
Jayden Justine Smith
Jessica Sarah Snatinsky
Claire Allison Snyder
Mikayla Shanelle Soderberg
Rejean Octave Xavier LePoudre Soucy
Kianne Chesli-Rae Speirs
Arynne Lee Spencer
Chelsea Anne Spilchuk
Katelyn Mary Anne Spruyt
Robert Stead
Brighton Bernadette Stefanyshyn
Jordan Daniel James Stene
Brayden Stewart
Stephanie Nicole Sunshine
Maggie Josephine Sveinbjornson
with Distinction
Billy Daniel Tataryn
Taylor Meagan Tatlow
Darren William ter Velde
Chelsea Brooke Thorpe
Reed Elizabeth Thorstad
Keanan Waverly James Tibbs
Luke Frank Tkatchuk
Ashley Priscilla Lynn Tootoosis
Ryanne Jane Catherine Torrence
Shailin Ann Marie Jeanette Tournier
Joni Tsatchia
Bree Ann Tyndall
Kaalyn Delainey Vanderauwera
Brittany Rae Ann Varga
Brenna Lisa Vevang
Joseph Robert Wacholtz
Cameron Peter Wagner
Carolyn Jody Ward
Courtney Joan Ward
Dennis Alan Warkentine
Nancy Marie Waskewitch
Christopher John Weber
Kyle Joseph Wehage
Haylee Anne Marrie Werbicki
Jamie Catherine Whiteside
Morgan Bailey Wiegers
Amie Kristine Wilhelm
Victoria Hannah Williams
Morgan Farrah Willoughby
Stella Nicole Wilm
Hayley Catherine Wilson
Alexis Elizabeth Witte
Ally Eva Marie Wouters
Hailey Eugenie Woytowich
Amy Dawn Wreford
Taylia Brianne York
Emmitt Anthony Zerr
Internationally Educated Teachers Certificate
- Amandeep
- Allanah Anderson
- Nitika Chanana
- Parvinder Kaur Jassar
- Achla Khanna
- Sapna Sandhu